Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Frack Free Tas is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles about individuals’ privacy.

Collecting your personal information

You can visit our website without providing your personal information. However, you will be asked to provide some personal information if you register to become a member or supporter, or decide to use other functions on the site that ask you to enter your personal information.

The only personal information we collect is your name, address, email address and mobile telephone number.

Sharing your personal information

All the information you provide is kept in strict confidence and will never be sold or given to a third party for any reason.

Frack Free Tas does not have access to your credit card details. Only the credit card processing companies we use have access to this information. We use only companies that process online transactions securely so that you can be assured that your private information will be safe and secure.

Using your personal information

Frack Free Tas will only use the information you provide to enable or facilitate the services and/or features you request, such as:

  • registering you as a member or supporter
  • sending you e-newsletters
  • forwarding your comments or email submissions to external parties (you have sole agency in generating and sending any comments and emails)

When you visit our site we also collect non-personally identifiable information including:

  • the type of browser you use
  • your operating system, its language and version
  • the pages you visit while browsing our site
  • the time and duration of your visit
  • the referring website address

Frack Free Tas uses this information solely to gauge activity levels and monitor visitor traffic.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Frack Free Tas reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Frack Free Tas reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Frack Free Tas welcomes your comments about this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at [email protected]